PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLAIMERS

Privacy

 

Anderson Gray Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 609 488 324) is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

Anderson Gray Lawyers will take all reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and protect your personal information.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES ANDERSON GRAY LAWYERS COLLECT AND HOLD?

Anderson Gray Lawyers collects and holds personal information relevant to the legal services we provide to our clients.  The types of personal information that we may collect includes your:

  • name;
  • contact information (such as residential and business addresses, phone/fax numbers and email addresses);
  • date of birth;
  • occupation;
  • identification information (such as driver licence number);
  • financial information (such as details of employment, wages, credit history, business interests, assets and liabilities);
  • details about your family and other third parties;
  • details about your business, including finances; and
  • other personal documents.

HOW DOES ANDERSON GRAY LAWYERS COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Anderson Gray Lawyers may collect and hold your personal information from you by:

  • asking verbally for such information;
  • asking you to complete certain forms or documents;
  • asking you to provide relevant documents that contain personal information; or
  • performing relevant searches of publicly available information.

Anderson Gray Lawyers may store your personal information in any one or more of the following ways, including:

  • electronically on our secure computer network;
  • in hard copy within our secure premises; or
  • in hard copy offsite, within a secure vault.

HOW DOES ANDERSON GRAY LAWYERS USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which Anderson Gray Lawyers may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is to allow us to conduct our business, including but not limited to the provision of legal services.

Anderson Gray Lawyers may use your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity;
  • provide you with the legal services you have asked us to deliver;
  • communicate with you and relevant third parties;
  • comply with our legal obligations;
  • provide you with information about our business, the services we offer, legal updates, marketing material and event invitations; and
  • for any other purpose necessary to conduct our business.

WHO MAY ANDERSON GRAY LAWYERS DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

During the conduct of our business, Anderson Gray Lawyers may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us, or act on our behalf;
  • any relevant courts, tribunals or regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose your information; and
  • any other company or individual to whom it is necessary to disclose your personal information, to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, UPDATE OR CORRECT OUR RECORDS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are able to access any personal information we hold about you.  To access, verify, update or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT IF YOU BELIEVE WE HAVE MISHANDLED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information we invite you to provide written details of your complaint to our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer will contact you within 14 days of the date we receive the written details of your complaint to acknowledge that we have received it.  Our Privacy Officer will then:

  1. review the way we dealt with your personal information;
  2. conduct an internal investigation (if necessary) into how your personal information came to be handled in the way that it was; and
  3. provide a report to you within one month of the date we acknowledged receipt of your complaint.

If you believe we have breached the APPs you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WILL WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

It is possible that in conducting our business, we may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.  Whether or not such a disclosure is made will depend on the facts of the particular matter for which you have engaged our services.  It is not practicable to state which countries the recipient entities may be located in.

 

Disclaimers & Use of our Website

 

Disclaimer

This website is intended to provide a general summary only and should not be relied on as legal advice.

Cookies 

This website uses Session Cookies only during a search query of the website.

Upon closing your browser, the Session Cookie is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you, if you were to visit our website at a later date.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that the linked sites may have different privacy policies to ours.

How to contact us 

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this statement, please contact our Privacy Officer on telephone number 1300 851 430 or at [email protected]